Board & Committees

Board & Committees

WSPID BOARD

Terho Heikkinen (President)
European Society for Paediatric Infectious Diseases (ESPID)

Penelope H. Dennehy (Secretary)
Pediatric Infectious Diseases Society (PIDS)

Ronald de Groot (Treasurer)
European Society for Paediatric Infectious Diseases (ESPID)

Mark Cotton (Vice-President)
African Society for Paediatric Infectious Diseases (AfSPID)

Penelope Bryant
Australian and New Zealand Paediatric Infectious Diseases Group (ANZPID)

Carmen C. Deseda
Latin American Society of Pediatric Infectious Diseases (SLIPE)

Adegoke G. Falade
African Society for Paediatric Infectious Diseases (AfSPID)

Abiel Mascareñas
Latin American Society of Pediatric Infectious Diseases (SLIPE)

Andi L. Shane
Pediatric Infectious Diseases Society (PIDS)

Tony Walls
Australian and New Zealand Paediatric Infectious Diseases Group (ANZPID)

Hetti T.Wickramasinghe
Asian Society for Pediatric Infectious Disease (ASPID)

Yong-Hong Yang
Asian Society for Pediatric Infectious Disease (ASPID)


EDUCATION COMMITTEE

David Burgner, Chair
Australian and New Zealand Paediatric Infectious Diseases Group (ANZPID)

Brian Eley
African Society for Paediatric Infectious Diseases (AfSPID)

Tony Walls
Australian and New Zealand Paediatric Infectious Diseases Group (ANZPID)

Salvacion Gatchalian
Asian Society for Pediatric Infectious Diseases (ASPID)

Shai Ashkenazi
European Society for Paediatric Infectious Diseases (ESPID)

Andi L. Shane
Pediatric Infectious Diseases Society (PIDS)

Luiza Helena Falleiros Arlant
Latin American Society of Pediatric Infectious Diseases (SLIPE)

INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Miguel O’Ryan, Chile, Chair
Josefina C. Carlos, Philippines
Brian Eley, South Africa
Keith Grimwood, Australia
Ronald de Groot, the Netherlands
Ulrich Heininger, Switzerland
Daniel Jarovsky, Brazil
Brendan McMullan, Australia
Grant Mackenzie, the Gambia
Ismoedijanto Moedjito, Indonesia
Stephen Obaro, USA
Rosemary Olivero, USA
Helena Rabie, South Africa
Marco Aurélio Safadi, Brazil
Jaime A. Santos, Philippines
Andi L. Shane, USA
Usa Thisyakorn, Thailand
Juan Pablo Torres, Chile
Lilly Verhagen, the Netherlands

LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Anna Ong-Lim, Chair
Ma. Delta S.A. Aguilar
Cynthia A. Aguirre
Sally Jane V. Aro
Nancy N. Bermal
Lulu C. Bravo
Josefina C. Carlos
Jonathan G. Lim
Margaret Lu-Fong
Mary Antonette C. Madrid

Cecilia C. Maramba-Lazarte
Ma. Carmen B. Nievera
Marimel R. Pagcatipunan
Maria Angela Nicole S. Perreras
Jaime A. Santos

Charissa Fay B. Tabora